Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings beat consensus by roughly 30%, yet the stock still trades roughly 22.6% below its July record close. On October 13, 2026, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (NYSE: GS) reported diluted earnings per share of $17.01, against an LSEG consensus estimate of $13.02. Net revenues came in at $18.68 billion, up 23% year over year and well ahead of the $16.83 billion FactSet consensus. Equities trading revenue jumped 72% to $6.44 billion. And yet the share price barely moved: after rising as much as 3.6% intraday, GS settled back near $893, the same neighborhood where it closed the day before results.
That disconnect is the subject of this article. When a company beats earnings expectations by roughly 30% and the stock does not respond, one of two things is usually true. Either the market believes the beat is low quality and unrepeatable, or the market is pricing a cyclical downturn that has not yet shown up in the numbers. In Goldman’s case, both arguments are being made. The investment banking fee backlog shrank versus the end of the second quarter, global M&A activity cooled sharply in the third quarter, FICC trading fell 24% sequentially, and rising Treasury yields have pressured the entire capital-markets complex. At the same time, the firm reported record nine-month 2026 net revenues of $56.24 billion and diluted EPS of $55.56, up 49%.
We see three key investment points:
1. The earnings base is structurally higher, not just cyclically inflated. Year-to-date return on equity of 20.7% compares with 15.0% for full-year 2025. Much of the improvement comes from financing businesses — prime brokerage and portfolio financing within Equities, and financing within FICC — which are more recurring than classic trading intermediation. In Q3 2026, financing revenue alone contributed $3.37 billion in Equities and $1.21 billion in FICC.
2. The valuation already discounts a slowdown. At $893.50, GS trades at 12.85x trailing EPS of $69.55 and 12.10x the consensus forward EPS of $73.85, with a price-to-book ratio of 2.40x. Morgan Stanley trades at a 13.24x forward P/E and JPMorgan at 13.15x. Goldman’s own management bought back 2.9 million shares in Q3 at an average price of $1,048.73 — about 17% above today’s price.
3. Asset & Wealth Management is becoming a real second engine. Assets under supervision reached $4.10 trillion, with $83 billion of net inflows in the quarter, including $34 billion into alternative investments. Management and other fees of $3.59 billion are recurring revenue that does not depend on the M&A calendar.
This article walks through Goldman’s business model and segment mix, the industry dynamics behind the capital-markets cycle, the durability of its competitive moat, a five-year financial review, a step-by-step valuation leading to our $1,020 base-case target, the three risks that could break the thesis, and a concrete entry and exit plan.
1. Company Overview: How Goldman Sachs Makes Money
Goldman Sachs is a global investment bank, securities firm and asset manager. It reports through three segments: Global Banking & Markets (GBM), Asset & Wealth Management (AWM), and Platform Solutions. After several years of retreat from consumer banking, the firm’s identity is again centered on what it has historically done best — advising corporations, underwriting securities, making markets for institutional investors, financing hedge funds and asset managers, and managing money for institutions and wealthy individuals.
Global Banking & Markets is the profit engine. It combines investment banking (advisory on mergers and acquisitions, equity underwriting, debt underwriting) with the trading and financing businesses in Fixed Income, Currencies & Commodities (FICC) and Equities. Revenue here comes from three distinct sources: fees for completing transactions, the bid-ask spread and risk-management income earned by intermediating client trades, and interest-like spread income earned by financing client positions (prime brokerage, margin lending, repo, and structured financing).
Asset & Wealth Management earns management fees on assets it supervises, incentive fees when funds beat hurdles, net interest income from private-banking loans and deposits, and gains or losses on the firm’s own equity and debt investments. Management has spent the last several years reducing balance-sheet-intensive principal investments and growing fee-based third-party alternatives — a deliberate shift from volatile to recurring revenue.
Platform Solutions is the residual of the consumer strategy, now essentially the Apple Card portfolio (transferred to held for sale in Q4 2025). Transaction banking is now reported within GBM’s ‘Other’ line. It is now small and shrinking, and in Q3 2026 its revenue fell 72% to $170 million due to markdowns related to the Apple Card loan portfolio.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment (Q3 2026)
Segment Q3 2026 Net Revenue Share of Total YoY Change Key Components Global Banking & Markets $13.46B 72% +32% IB fees $3.22B, FICC $3.47B, Equities $6.44B, Other $0.32B Asset & Wealth Management $5.05B 27% +14% Mgmt & other fees $3.59B, incentive fees $0.59B, private banking & lending $0.83B Platform Solutions $0.17B 1% -72% Apple Card portfolio markdowns Total $18.68B 100% +23%
Source: Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, October 13, 2026).
Within GBM, the investment banking line split into $1.65 billion of advisory, $666 million of equity underwriting (up 43% year over year), and $904 million of debt underwriting. Equities revenue of $6.44 billion was split between $3.37 billion of financing and $3.08 billion of intermediation. FICC revenue of $3.47 billion was split between $2.26 billion of intermediation and $1.21 billion of financing.
Clients and Market Position
Goldman’s client base is concentrated in large corporations, private-equity sponsors, sovereign wealth funds, pension funds, hedge funds, asset managers and ultra-high-net-worth families. This is a relationship business: the same corporate client that hires Goldman to advise on an acquisition may then use it to underwrite the bonds that finance the deal, hedge the currency exposure, and manage the founders’ wealth afterwards. The hedge funds that trade with Goldman’s equities desk also borrow from its prime brokerage. That cross-selling across GBM and AWM is the core of the franchise.
By market capitalization, Goldman ($260.2 billion) is smaller than both JPMorgan ($894.1 billion) and Morgan Stanley ($286.3 billion), based on current Finviz data. Goldman’s revenue mix is weighted toward capital-markets activity, which makes its earnings more sensitive to the deal and trading cycle.
Ownership and Governance
Goldman is widely held by institutional investors, including the large index-fund complexes, and senior employees hold meaningful equity through long-standing deferred-compensation programs — an important alignment mechanism in a business whose key asset is its people. The board continues to return capital aggressively: in Q3 2026 alone, the firm returned $4.49 billion to common shareholders ($3.0 billion of buybacks plus $1.49 billion of dividends) and declared a $5.00 quarterly dividend payable December 30, 2026. Headcount stood at 47,500 at quarter-end, up 3% sequentially but down 2% year over year — evidence that revenue growth is not being matched one-for-one by hiring.
2. Industry Analysis: Where the Capital-Markets Cycle Stands in Late 2026
To understand why Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings beat but the stock did not rally, you have to understand the industry cycle. Investment banking and trading are among the most cyclical businesses in the S&P 500. Revenues expand rapidly when corporate confidence, equity valuations and credit availability are all rising together, and contract quickly when any of the three deteriorates. Investors price these stocks on where they think the cycle will be 12 to 18 months from now, not on the last quarter’s print.
2-1. Market Size and Growth Trajectory
The addressable market for a firm like Goldman is really four overlapping markets: global M&A advisory, equity and debt capital markets underwriting, institutional trading and financing, and asset and wealth management.
M&A and underwriting. Deal activity accelerated strongly through the first half of 2026. Goldman’s own investment banking fees reflect that: $3.22 billion in Q3 2026, up 21% year over year, and equity underwriting up 43%. But the third quarter also showed a sharp sequential cooling across the industry. According to deal data cited in market coverage around the earnings release, global announced M&A volume was about $993 billion in the third quarter, down roughly 41% from the second quarter. IPO activity also cooled from its first-half pace. Goldman disclosed that its investment banking fee backlog decreased compared with the end of the second quarter and was slightly lower than at the end of 2025.
Trading and financing. The institutional trading wallet is driven by volatility, asset prices and client leverage. Higher equity market levels increase the size of hedge-fund portfolios and therefore the balances that prime brokers finance. That is why Goldman’s equities financing revenue — $3.37 billion in Q3 2026 — has grown faster than intermediation. Financing revenue is earned on balances, behaves more like a spread business, and tends to be stickier than trading revenue tied to individual client flows.
Asset and wealth management. This is the steadiest of the four pools. Global alternative assets — private equity, private credit, infrastructure and real estate — are commonly estimated at well over $15 trillion (est.), and have grown faster than traditional long-only assets for more than a decade as institutions and wealthy individuals reallocate toward private markets. Goldman’s own assets under supervision of $4.10 trillion, up from $3.45 trillion a year earlier, give a sense of the scale of the opportunity for a firm with both an institutional and a private-wealth distribution channel.
Where are we in the cycle? Our read is that capital markets are in a mid-cycle pause, not a peak-and-collapse. The first half of 2026 was exceptionally strong, and the third quarter normalized from that level, but year-over-year comparisons are still sharply positive. That is very different from 2022, when rapid rate increases shut the IPO window and debt underwriting volumes collapsed. Goldman’s annual net revenues fell to $47.37 billion in 2022 and $46.25 billion in 2023 before recovering to $53.51 billion in 2024 and $58.28 billion in 2025. The nine-month 2026 total of $56.24 billion is already almost equal to all of 2025.
2-2. Structural Growth Drivers
Driver 1: Corporate consolidation and sponsor capital deployment. Private-equity sponsors have accumulated large amounts of committed but uninvested capital, and their existing portfolio companies are aging. Sponsors must eventually do two things: deploy dry powder into new acquisitions, and exit older investments via sales or IPOs to return capital to limited partners. Both activities generate advisory and underwriting fees. Strategic corporate buyers, meanwhile, are using M&A to acquire technology capabilities — especially in AI infrastructure, software and power — rather than building them organically. The third-quarter slowdown in announced volume does not change the multi-year logic: deals that were paused because of rate uncertainty are deferred, not cancelled. In the short term, however, a shrinking backlog means Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 advisory revenue may be lower than the elevated run rate of earlier in the year. This is the single biggest swing factor for GBM in the next two quarters.
Driver 2: The secular rise of financing revenue. Over the last several years, Goldman has deliberately grown the parts of its trading business that look like lending — prime brokerage, synthetic financing, repo and structured lending to hedge funds and asset managers. These businesses earn a spread on client balances rather than a one-time trading profit. In Q3 2026, financing accounted for $3.37 billion of the $6.44 billion Equities total and $1.21 billion of the $3.47 billion FICC total — roughly $4.57 billion, or about 46% of combined FICC and Equities revenue. This matters for valuation: a dollar of financing revenue is more predictable than a dollar of intermediation revenue, and investors should, over time, pay a higher multiple for it. The long-term driver is the continued growth of multi-strategy hedge funds and systematic trading firms, which consume large amounts of leverage and prefer to concentrate it with a small number of large prime brokers that have the balance sheet and technology to serve them.
Driver 3: Private markets and wealth distribution. The shift of institutional and high-net-worth capital toward private credit, private equity and infrastructure has been a durable, multi-year trend in asset management. Goldman benefits in two ways: as a manager that raises third-party money for its own alternatives funds (Q3 2026 alternatives net inflows of $34 billion), and as a private bank that distributes those products to wealthy clients. Management and other fees reached $3.59 billion in the quarter. Because these fees are charged on assets rather than transactions, they compound with asset growth and are far less volatile than advisory fees. Long-term AUS inflows of $97 billion in Q3 2026 were partly offset by $14 billion of outflows from liquidity products — a normal pattern when short-term rates shift.
Driver 4: Operating leverage and technology. Goldman’s year-to-date efficiency ratio improved to 59.4% from 62.1% in the same period of 2025, while headcount fell 2% year over year. Every percentage point of efficiency improvement on a roughly $70 billion annual revenue base is worth around $700 million of pre-tax income (est.). Automation of operations, compliance and coding workflows — including AI tools that large banks are now deploying widely — is the long-term lever. In the short term, however, operating expenses rose 20% year over year to $11.31 billion in Q3 2026, primarily reflecting significantly higher transaction-based expenses (+54%) and higher compensation and benefits (+9%), which accrue alongside revenue and trading activity.
Short-term vs. long-term. In the short term (the next two to three quarters), the dominant variables are M&A announcement volumes, the IPO calendar, Treasury yields and trading volatility — all cyclical, and currently mixed. In the long term (three to five years), the dominant variables are the growth of financing balances, alternatives fundraising and operating efficiency — all structural, and currently positive. The stock is currently priced on the short-term variables. That is the opportunity.
2-3. Competitive Landscape
Company Ticker Market Cap P/E (ttm) Forward P/E P/B ROE Primary Moat Goldman Sachs GS $260.2B 12.85x 12.10x 2.40x 17.8% Advisory relationships, prime brokerage scale, alternatives platform Morgan Stanley MS $286.3B 14.46x 13.24x 2.67x 18.0% Wealth management scale (deposit and fee base) JPMorgan Chase JPM $894.1B 14.11x 13.15x 2.54x 17.9% Universal bank: deposit franchise plus top-tier IB Citigroup C $207.4B 12.06x 9.61x 1.07x 9.1% Global transaction banking network Evercore EVR $9.9B 14.51x 12.32x 5.31x 42.4% Independent advisory, asset-light
Source: Finviz data as of October 16, 2026.
Three observations stand out.
First, Goldman trades at a lower forward multiple than Morgan Stanley and JPMorgan despite similar ROE. All three earn roughly 18% returns on equity on a trailing basis, but GS trades at 12.10x forward earnings versus 13.24x for MS and 13.15x for JPM. The discount likely reflects the market’s view of Goldman’s capital-markets-weighted revenue mix. Morgan Stanley’s wealth-management franchise earns it a “stability premium”; JPMorgan’s consumer and commercial bank does the same.
Second, Citigroup is cheaper but for a reason. At 1.07x book and 9.1% ROE, Citi is a restructuring story. Its multiple is low because its returns are low. Goldman’s 2.40x book value is supported by an ROE nearly twice as high.
Third, independent advisors like Evercore earn very high ROE but cannot finance, trade or manage money at scale. Evercore’s 42.4% ROE reflects an asset-light model. But in a quarter where M&A volume falls 41% sequentially, an advisory pure play has nothing to offset it. Goldman’s equities financing and AWM businesses provided exactly that offset in Q3 2026.
Why Goldman is better positioned than peers in this specific environment: if the M&A slowdown proves temporary, a rebound in deal activity flows directly to GBM results, because investment banking fees are about 17% of Goldman’s net revenue. If the slowdown persists, its financing and asset-management businesses provide a cushion that pure-play advisors lack. And because the stock already trades at a forward multiple below the two closest large-cap peers, investors are not paying up for the upside scenario.
3. Economic Moat Analysis
Moat Type 1: Intangible Assets — Relationships and Reputation
In advisory, the product is judgment and access. A board deciding whether to sell a company, buy a competitor, or defend against an activist hires the adviser it trusts most and whose name will carry weight with counterparties, regulators and shareholders. That trust is built over decades and is extremely difficult for a new entrant to replicate. The evidence is in the numbers: Goldman generated $1.65 billion of advisory revenue in a single quarter in which, according to deal data, global announced M&A volume fell by roughly 41% sequentially. Advisory fees are typically recognized when deals close, so the quarter’s revenue partly reflects deals announced earlier — but the ability to sustain a $1.65 billion quarterly advisory run rate depends on being hired on large, complex transactions.
Reputation also creates pricing power. Large-cap advisory fees are not set by competitive bidding in the way commodity services are; boards rarely choose the cheapest adviser on a transaction worth tens of billions of dollars. The cost of a bad outcome dwarfs the fee.
Moat Type 2: Efficient Scale and Switching Costs — Prime Brokerage and Financing
Prime brokerage is an oligopoly business. Serving a large multi-strategy hedge fund requires a balance sheet measured in the trillions — Goldman’s total assets were $2.18 trillion at the end of Q3 2026 — sophisticated risk systems, global securities-lending inventory, and the regulatory capital to support it all. Only a handful of firms globally can do this at scale. Once a fund has integrated its operations with a prime broker — margin calculations, collateral flows, reporting, securities borrowing — switching is costly and operationally risky. Funds typically spread balances across a small number of providers, but they rarely abandon a core relationship.
The financial evidence: Equities financing revenue of $3.37 billion in Q3 2026 was the largest single component of the $6.44 billion Equities line, and the Q3 release notes that growth was driven by derivatives, prime financing and portfolio financing. Combined FICC and Equities financing of about $4.57 billion represents a recurring, balance-driven revenue stream that a new competitor cannot replicate without first building the balance sheet, the risk systems and the client trust.
Moat Type 3: Integrated Platform Advantage — AWM Distribution
Goldman’s ability to raise third-party alternatives capital ($34 billion of alternatives net inflows in Q3 2026) is reinforced by its private-wealth channel and its institutional relationships. A stand-alone alternatives manager must build distribution from scratch; Goldman can offer its funds to private-banking clients and to institutions it already serves through GBM. That integration lowers customer acquisition costs and creates a feedback loop: more AUS produces more management fees, which fund more product development and more investment talent.
Moat Durability Assessment
Will this moat hold for the next five to ten years? We believe the advisory and prime-brokerage moats are durable, with three specific risks.
Risk to the moat 1: Private credit disintermediation. Direct lenders — including Goldman’s own alternatives business — increasingly finance leveraged buyouts that once would have been syndicated loans or high-yield bonds underwritten by banks. This erodes part of the debt underwriting fee pool. Counterargument: Goldman participates on both sides, as an underwriter and as a private-credit manager, so it captures part of the economics either way.
Risk to the moat 2: Talent mobility. The asset in advisory walks out of the door every evening. A competitor or boutique can poach senior bankers along with their relationships. Counterargument: deferred equity compensation and the platform’s breadth — financing, trading and wealth management that a boutique cannot offer — make individual departures less damaging to client relationships than in the past.
Risk to the moat 3: AI-driven commoditization of research and execution. AI could reduce the value of certain execution and analytical services. Counterargument: the most valuable parts of the franchise — balance-sheet commitment, risk-taking, and trusted advice on high-stakes decisions — are the least automatable. AI is more likely to lower Goldman’s own operating costs (supporting the efficiency ratio improvement already visible) than to dislodge its client relationships.
Overall, we rate Goldman’s moat as narrow-to-wide: wide in large-cap advisory and prime brokerage, narrower in the more commoditized parts of trading and in debt underwriting.

4. Financial Analysis
Five-Year Income Statement Summary
Year Net Revenues YoY Net Earnings Diluted EPS ROE 2022 $47.37B — $11.26B $30.06 — 2023 $46.25B -2% $8.52B $22.87 — 2024 $53.51B +16% $14.28B $40.54 — 2025 $58.28B +9% $17.18B $51.32 15.0% 9M 2026 $56.24B +25% vs 9M 2025 $17.55B $55.56 20.7% (annualized) TTM (to Q3 2026) $69.69B — $22.17B $69.55 17.8%
Sources: Goldman Sachs earnings releases (Q4 2025 and Q3 2026); TTM EPS and ROE from Finviz. TTM net revenues and net earnings are the sum of Q4 2025 and 9M 2026 reported figures.
2022–2023: The downturn. Rapid rate increases closed the IPO window, crushed leveraged-finance activity and caused markdowns on the firm’s principal investments and consumer loan book. EPS fell from $30.06 in 2022 to $22.87 in 2023 as the firm absorbed losses on its consumer strategy.
2024: The recovery. Net revenues rebounded 16% to $53.51 billion as capital-markets activity recovered and the consumer drag diminished. EPS rose to $40.54.
2025: Normalization at a higher level. Net revenues grew 9% to $58.28 billion, EPS rose to $51.32, and ROE improved to 15.0%. Book value per share rose 6.2% to $357.60.
2026 year to date: Record results. Nine-month net revenues of $56.24 billion are up 25% versus the same period of 2025, and diluted EPS of $55.56 is up 49%. Annualized ROE of 20.7% compares with 15.0% for full-year 2025. The third quarter decelerated sequentially — net revenues of $18.68 billion versus $20.34 billion in Q2 2026, and EPS of $17.01 versus $20.98 — but remained well above year-ago levels ($15.18 billion and $12.25).
Key Operating Metrics
Metric Q3 2026 Context Investment banking fees $3.22B +21% YoY; backlog down vs. Q2 2026 Equities revenue $6.44B +72% YoY; financing $3.37B FICC revenue $3.47B Flat YoY, -24% QoQ Assets under supervision $4.10T vs. $3.45T a year earlier Net inflows to AUS $83B Incl. $34B to alternatives Provision for credit losses $368M vs. $339M in Q3 2025, mainly wholesale loan impairments Operating expenses $11.31B +20% YoY Efficiency ratio (YTD) 59.4% vs. 62.1% YTD 2025 Effective tax rate (YTD) 20.4%
Balance Sheet and Capital
Goldman’s standardized Common Equity Tier 1 ratio declined to 12.4% at September 30, 2026 from 12.9% at the end of June, while the advanced-approach ratio was unchanged at 13.6%. The supplementary leverage ratio stood at 4.3%. Book value per common share was $372.64, up 1.4% in the quarter and 4.2% year to date. Total assets were $2.18 trillion.
A note on leverage: Finviz shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 6.71x. For a broker-dealer and bank holding company, this is normal; borrowings fund the securities inventory and client financing balances that generate revenue. The relevant constraints are regulatory capital ratios, and at 12.4% CET1, Goldman retains capacity to keep returning capital, though the sequential decline means buybacks may moderate if balance-sheet usage keeps rising.
Cash Returns
In Q3 2026, Goldman repurchased 2.9 million shares for $3.0 billion at an average price of $1,048.73 and paid $1.49 billion of common dividends. The declared quarterly dividend of $5.00 equates to $20.00 annualized, a yield of about 2.2% at the current price. Including buybacks, Goldman returned $4.49 billion in the quarter — roughly 85% of the quarter’s $5.29 billion net earnings.
Margin Expansion Story
The key metric to watch is the efficiency ratio. Improving from 62.1% to 59.4% year over year on a growing revenue base is what drove EPS growth (+49% year to date) far ahead of revenue growth (+25%). The headcount decline (-2% YoY) alongside 25% revenue growth is the clearest evidence of operating leverage. If revenue merely flattens in 2027 rather than declines, continued discipline on non-compensation expenses should allow EPS to grow modestly — which is consistent with the consensus forward EPS of $73.85, about 6% above trailing EPS of $69.55.
5. Valuation
We value Goldman using two complementary methods — forward P/E and a justified price-to-book based on sustainable ROE — and blend them.
Method 1: Forward P/E
– Consensus forward EPS (EPS next Y): $73.85
– Current forward P/E: $893.50 ÷ $73.85 = 12.10x
– Peer forward P/E: Morgan Stanley 13.24x, JPMorgan 13.15x
– Our target multiple: 13.5x — roughly in line with large-cap peers, justified by similar ROE and a higher-quality revenue mix than in prior cycles (financing and AWM fees now represent a larger share)
P/E-implied value: 13.5 × $73.85 = $997
Method 2: Justified Price-to-Book
The justified P/B formula is: P/B = (ROE − g) ÷ (Cost of Equity − g)
– Sustainable ROE: 18% (below the 20.7% year-to-date annualized level, in line with the trailing 17.8%)
– Long-term growth (g): 5%
– Cost of equity: 10%
– Justified P/B = (18% − 5%) ÷ (10% − 5%) = 13 ÷ 5 = 2.6x
– Forward book value per share: current $372.64 growing at roughly 5–7% annually after dividends and buybacks → about $400 by late 2027 (est.)
P/B-implied value: 2.6 × $400 = $1,040
Blended Base-Case Target
($997 + $1,040) ÷ 2 ≈ $1,020
Upside from $893.50: ($1,020 ÷ $893.50) − 1 = +14.2%
Comparison with Analyst Consensus
The Finviz consensus target is $1,070.29, implying 19.8% upside. MarketBeat’s survey of 24 analysts shows an average target of $1,055.09, with 10 positive, 13 hold and 1 sell rating, and a range of $920 to $1,300. Several firms trimmed targets in early October ahead of the print — UBS to $1,010 and BMO to $970 — while Wells Fargo holds $1,175. Most of those targets predate the Q3 beat.
Our $1,020 target is slightly below consensus. We are more cautious because the investment banking backlog contracted in the third quarter and FICC revenue fell 24% sequentially, so we do not want to capitalize the elevated first-half run rate. But we agree with the consensus direction: the stock is undervalued relative to its earnings power.
Scenario Analysis
Scenario Assumption Valuation Target vs. $893.50 Bull M&A rebound in 2027, ROE ~20%, consensus EPS achieved with re-rating to 15x 15x × $73.85 ≈ $1,108; 2.9x × $400 = $1,160 $1,130 +26.5% Base Mid-cycle pause, ROE ~18%, consensus EPS achieved Blend of $997 and $1,040 $1,020 +14.2% Bear Capital-markets recession, EPS 15% below consensus (~$62.8) 11x × $62.8 ≈ $691; 1.75x × $372.64 ≈ $652 $670 -25.0%
The bear case would put the stock below the 52-week low of $740.01. On raw percentages the bear-case downside (-25%) exceeds the base-case upside (+14%) and roughly mirrors the bull-case upside (+26.5%). We assign the bear case a meaningfully lower probability than the base case given that year-over-year revenue growth is still +23% and the balance sheet is well capitalized. That probability weighting is what supports a Buy rather than a Hold.
6. Risk Factors
Risk 1: A Prolonged M&A and Underwriting Slowdown
The most immediate risk is that the third-quarter cooling in deal activity is the start of a longer downturn rather than a pause. Global announced M&A volume of roughly $993 billion in Q3 was about 41% below the second quarter, and Goldman’s own investment banking fee backlog decreased versus the end of June and was slightly below the end of 2025. Because advisory fees are recognized when deals close, a falling backlog today shows up as lower revenue in one to three quarters. If equity markets correct or credit spreads widen, sponsors could delay exits, IPOs could be pulled, and leveraged-finance underwriting could shrink. Investment banking fees of $3.22 billion in Q3 2026 represented about 17% of net revenue; a 25% decline in that line would cost roughly $800 million per quarter of revenue (est.), with a disproportionate impact on pre-tax margin because banker compensation does not flex down instantly. This is the risk the market is already partially pricing, and it is the main reason we set our base case below consensus.
Risk 2: Trading Normalization and the Interest-Rate Backdrop
Equities revenue of $6.44 billion was up 72% year over year but already 13% below the record $7.42 billion of Q2 2026. FICC revenue fell 24% sequentially on weaker mortgages, credit and rates trading. Trading revenues tend to mean-revert after unusually strong periods. Meanwhile, rising Treasury yields and firmer-than-expected inflation data have weighed on financial stocks in recent weeks. Higher rates can be a mixed blessing: they can increase spread income on financing balances, but they can also compress asset valuations, reduce client leverage, and slow capital-markets issuance. If equity markets fall meaningfully, prime-brokerage balances shrink with them, reducing the financing revenue we have described as recurring. The financing business is more stable than intermediation, but it is not immune to a deleveraging cycle.
Risk 3: Credit Losses, Capital Constraints and Residual Consumer Exposure
Provision for credit losses rose to $368 million in Q3 2026 from $102 million in Q2 2026, driven mainly by impairments on wholesale loans. Platform Solutions revenue fell 72% due to markdowns related to the Apple Card portfolio, and AWM’s equity and debt investment line fell to $50 million from $342 million a year earlier due to net markdowns in debt investments. Individually, none of these items is large relative to quarterly earnings of $5.29 billion. But together they show that Goldman’s balance sheet still carries credit and valuation risk that could rise in a downturn. At the same time, the standardized CET1 ratio dropped 50 basis points in the quarter to 12.4%. If regulators raise capital requirements, or if balance-sheet usage continues to grow faster than retained earnings, Goldman may have to slow buybacks — removing one of the main supports for EPS growth and the share price.

7. Conclusion and Exit Plan
Investment Rating: Buy
Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 earnings confirmed that the firm’s earning power is materially higher than in the previous cycle: record nine-month revenues, year-to-date ROE of 20.7%, an improving efficiency ratio, and recurring financing and asset-management revenues that now provide a meaningful cushion against swings in deal activity. The market, focused on a shrinking backlog and a sequential slowdown, has pushed the stock 22.6% below its July high to 12.10x forward earnings — below Morgan Stanley and JPMorgan despite comparable returns on equity.
We are not arguing that the capital-markets cycle is about to accelerate again immediately. The Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 advisory numbers could well be softer than earlier in the year. Our argument is that the current price already discounts that, and that the firm’s own buyback at an average of $1,048.73 in Q3 is a reasonable signal of how management views intrinsic value.
Entry price range: $860–$910. This brackets the current price and the post-earnings trading range. We would add more aggressively below $820, where the stock would trade at about 2.2x current book value and roughly 11x forward EPS.
Exit conditions:
– Target achieved: trim half the position at $1,020 (base case); sell the remainder at $1,130 (bull case) unless forward EPS estimates have risen materially by then.
– Fundamental break: sell if (a) the investment banking fee backlog declines for two consecutive quarters and quarterly IB fees fall below $2.5 billion, or (b) annualized quarterly ROE falls below 13% for two consecutive quarters, or (c) the standardized CET1 ratio falls below 11.5%, forcing a suspension of buybacks.
– Time-based: reassess after Q4 2026 results in January 2027, when management typically updates its outlook for the coming year’s deal pipeline.
Item Detail Company The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. (GS) Current Price $893.50 Target Price $1,020 (Base) / $1,130 (Bull) / $670 (Bear) Upside 14.2% Rating Buy Key Thesis Record earnings power and recurring financing/AWM revenue priced at a discount to peers after a 22.6% drawdown Main Risk Prolonged M&A slowdown as signaled by a shrinking IB backlog
—
Disclaimer
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. All data sourced from public filings, analyst reports, and news as of the publication date. Invest at your own discretion.
This content is general investment information provided to an indefinite/unspecified audience by a quasi-investment advisory business registered under Korea’s Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act, and is not personalized 1:1 investment advice tailored to any individual investor. This analysis is for informational purposes only and is not a solicitation to invest. All investment decisions and their consequences rest solely with the investor. The estimates and assumptions in this report are as of the writing date (2026-10-16) and may not materialize depending on market conditions and geopolitical variables. Financial data used reflects sources such as company filings and analyst consensus, and the scenarios and price targets represent the author’s conservative assessment. All investments carry the risk of principal loss, and past performance or analytical track record does not guarantee future results. As of the writing date, the author does not hold a position in this stock. The author’s holdings and positions may change without prior notice depending on market conditions.
함께 읽으면 좋은 글
- Prologis SEGRO Acquisition and Q3 2026 Earnings: How a 5.8 GW Data Center Power Pipeline Supports an 18% Upside Case for PLD Stock
- Hexcel A350 Rate-12 Ramp After the Seaport Upgrade: Why Our $95 Fair Value Says Hold HXL Until $80
- NextEra Energy Dominion Merger Analysis: A 20% Drawdown Prices a 9%+ EPS Growth Story Like an Ordinary Utility — Our $90 Target
- Booz Allen Hamilton Civil Revenue Bottom: Why the Truist Upgrade and 10.8x Forward Earnings Point to 20% Upside
- ASML Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: How a 30% EUV Capacity Expansion for 2027 Supports a $2,115 Price Target
참고 자료
- Goldman Sachs Q3 2026 Earnings Results (Form 8-K)
- Goldman Sachs Q4 2025 Earnings Results (Form 8-K)
- Goldman Sachs (NYSE: GS) stock price forecast: Q3 earnings beat as equities jump 72% (Beinsure)
- Goldman Sachs Stock Has Dived Into a Bear Market: Will Earnings Change This? (Benzinga)
- Goldman Sachs stock jumps after massive earnings beat: can it finally end 15% slide? (Invezz)
