Fifteen months ago, ASML Holding (NASDAQ: ASML) told investors it could no longer confirm that it would grow in 2026, and the stock fell roughly 8% on Nasdaq (about 11% in Amsterdam) in a single session. On Wednesday, October 14, 2026, the company reports third-quarter results against a very different backdrop. Full-year 2026 guidance has been raised twice: from €34–39 billion in January to €36–40 billion in April, and then to €43–45 billion in July. Management has also told customers it plans to add about 30% to its low-NA EUV production capacity for 2027. This ASML Q3 2026 earnings preview asks whether that turnaround is fully priced in at $1,780 per share, and how much of the 2027 story investors are still being paid to own.
We think the answer is “not fully.” Our base-case fair value is $2,115, roughly 19% above Friday’s close of $1,780.34. We rate the shares Buy, with a clear plan for when to trim and when to walk away. Three ideas anchor the thesis.
1. The AI capex cycle has moved from GPUs to the lithography bottleneck. Leading-edge logic nodes and a growing share of advanced DRAM (including most next-generation nodes) now depend on extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, and ASML is the only company that ships EUV scanners. In Q2 2026, system sales were split almost evenly between logic (51%) and memory (49%). Both AI compute and AI memory now pull on the same machines.
2. Guidance has moved up faster than the stock’s multiple. ASML’s 2026 revenue guidance midpoint of €44 billion is about 35% above 2025’s €32.7 billion. It already sits at the low end of the €44–60 billion revenue range management set for 2030 at its November 2024 Investor Day. Yet at 29.4x forward earnings (consensus next-year EPS of $60.47), ASML trades only modestly above Applied Materials (27.1x), Lam Research (26.7x) and KLA (28.8x). Unlike those three, ASML has no direct competitor in EUV, its highest-value product line.
3. Q3 is the first quarter of a steep second-half ramp. Q3 guidance of €11.0–12.0 billion is 18–29% above Q2’s €9.3 billion, with gross margin guided to 55–57%. To hit the full-year range, second-half sales must reach roughly €24.9–26.9 billion, against €18.1 billion in the first half. The Q3 print and, more importantly, the first commentary on 2027 will decide whether the market believes that ramp.
This article covers ASML’s business model and segment mix, the lithography industry and its competitive structure, the durability of the EUV moat, five years of financials, a scenario-based valuation, the risks that could break the thesis (led by the proposed US MATCH Act), and a concrete entry and exit plan.
1. Company Overview: The Toolmaker Behind Every Advanced Chip
ASML is a Dutch company headquartered in Veldhoven, the Netherlands. It designs, builds and services photolithography systems: the machines that project circuit patterns onto silicon wafers. Lithography is the step that sets how small a transistor can be. That is why ASML’s roadmap and the semiconductor industry’s roadmap are, in practice, the same document.
The company earns revenue in two ways.
– System sales: one-time sales of new and refurbished scanners. These range from mature i-line and KrF tools, through ArF dry and ArF immersion (ArFi) deep ultraviolet (DUV) systems, to low-NA EUV and the newest High-NA EUV machines. Industry reports put High-NA EUV systems at more than €350 million each. A smaller metrology and inspection business (e-beam inspection, overlay metrology) is also booked here.
– Installed Base Management (IBM): service contracts, spare parts, field upgrades and productivity packages sold to the thousands of ASML tools already running in customer fabs. This is recurring, high-visibility revenue, and it grows with every machine shipped.
Revenue Breakdown (FY2025)
Segment FY2025 Revenue YoY Change Share of Total EUV systems (48 systems, incl. High-NA) €11.6B +39% ~35% DUV systems €12.0B −6% ~37% Metrology & Inspection systems €0.8B +28% ~3% Installed Base Management €8.2B +26% ~25% Total net sales €32.7B +15.5% 100%
Source: ASML Q4/FY2025 results (January 28, 2026). Shares are rounded and computed from reported figures.
By end market, 2025 logic system revenue was €16.1 billion (+22%) and memory system revenue was €8.4 billion (−2%). That balance shifted sharply in 2026: by Q2, memory accounted for 49% of system sales. AI-driven HBM and advanced DRAM capacity is now a co-equal driver.
Customers and Market Position
ASML’s customer list is short and concentrated: the leading-edge foundries, integrated device makers and memory producers, including TSMC, Samsung, Intel, SK hynix and Micron, plus a long tail of mature-node fabs (many of them in China). This concentration matters in both directions. A single customer’s capex decision can move ASML’s quarterly orders, but those same customers cannot run their roadmaps without ASML.
Industry data compiled by market researchers put ASML’s 2024 share of the lithography equipment market by value at about 94%, with Canon around 3% and Nikon around 2.5%. In the ArF immersion segment, the most advanced DUV category, Bits&Chips estimates ASML’s share at roughly 90%. In EUV, ASML is the sole supplier. UBS made that point when it reiterated its Buy rating ahead of Q3, calling ASML the only supplier of EUV lithography systems for advanced chips.
Ownership and Governance
ASML is a Dutch N.V. with a two-tier board structure (a Board of Management overseen by a Supervisory Board). Its ordinary shares trade on Euronext Amsterdam, and its New York registry shares trade on Nasdaq under ASML on a one-for-one basis. The register is dominated by large global institutions. Christophe Fouquet, a long-time ASML executive who previously ran the EUV business, has been CEO since April 2024. Capital returns are generous and predictable: a €12 billion share buyback program runs from 2026 to 2028 (most repurchased shares will be cancelled), ASML bought back €1.1 billion of stock in Q2 2026 alone, and it paid a €1.88 interim dividend in August.
At $1,780.34, ASML’s market capitalization is $686.18 billion, based on 385.42 million shares outstanding. That is larger than Applied Materials ($402.38 billion), Lam Research ($399.00 billion) and KLA ($255.22 billion), its three main US-listed equipment peers.
2. Industry Analysis: Lithography in the AI Capex Super-Cycle
2-1. Market Size & Growth Trajectory
ASML sells into wafer fab equipment (WFE), the capital budgets chipmakers spend to build and upgrade fabs. In its December 2025 outlook, SEMI estimated total global semiconductor equipment sales at $133 billion in 2025, $145 billion in 2026 and a record $156 billion in 2027. The WFE segment was forecast to grow 9.0% in 2026 and 7.3% in 2027, reaching $135.2 billion. That is a high-single-digit CAGR for the overall equipment market.
ASML is growing far faster than that. Its 2026 guidance midpoint (€44 billion) implies about 35% growth, against SEMI’s roughly 9% WFE forecast made at the end of 2025. Two forces explain the gap.
1. Lithography intensity is rising. At each new node, more layers need EUV exposure, and EUV tools cost several times more than the DUV tools they replace. Lithography’s share of every WFE dollar keeps rising.
2. The mix has moved to AI. AI accelerators, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging are absorbing a growing share of capex. These are precisely the categories that need leading-edge lithography. Mature-node spending, where ASML faces some competition and China is the swing buyer, is the slower part of the market.
Where is the industry in its cycle? Semiconductor equipment is notoriously cyclical. 2024 was a digestion year for ASML: revenue was essentially flat at €28.3 billion after €27.6 billion in 2023, a year still lifted by backlog conversion and China stockpiling. 2025 was a recovery year (+15.5%). On our reading of guidance, 2026 is the acceleration phase (+35%). The key debate for the stock is whether 2027 is a continuation (capacity additions suggest yes) or the start of the next digestion phase. We place the industry in mid-cycle acceleration: past the inflection, but not yet at the peak signals (customer double-ordering, lengthening lead times followed by sudden cancellations) that marked the 2022 and 2018 tops.
2-2. Structural Growth Drivers
Driver 1: AI logic at 2nm and below. Each step down the logic roadmap, from 3nm to 2nm and into the angstrom era, adds EUV layers. Customer roadmaps put gate-all-around transistors and backside power delivery into volume production over 2025–2027, and both raise the number and precision of critical lithography steps. The economic logic is simple. An AI accelerator die can sell for tens of thousands of dollars, so chipmakers will pay almost any price for the tools that improve yield and density at the leading edge. That gives ASML pricing power that a typical capital-goods company lacks. This is a long-term driver: as long as AI compute demand keeps growing and transistors keep shrinking, EUV layer counts rise. The short-term swing factor is timing. Foundries can delay fab ramps by a few quarters if end-demand wobbles, which shows up as lumpy quarterly orders even within an intact trend.
Driver 2: Memory’s EUV moment (HBM and advanced DRAM). For most of EUV’s history, logic was the main buyer. That has changed. Advanced DRAM nodes now use EUV for multiple layers, and HBM consumes several times more wafer area per bit than standard DRAM, because each stack combines multiple DRAM dies with extra overhead. More HBM output therefore needs more DRAM wafer starts, and more DRAM wafer starts at advanced nodes need more EUV tools. In Q2 2026, memory customers accounted for 49% of ASML’s system sales, up from roughly a third in 2025 (€8.4 billion of €24.4 billion in system sales). The read-through is visible in the stock. In early September, ASML gained 4.17% in one session after bullish calls on Micron and Sandisk, adding roughly $26.5 billion of market value on a memory analyst’s note. Memory capex has historically been volatile, so this driver adds both upside and cyclicality.
Driver 3: Capacity expansion as a revenue unlock. ASML’s biggest near-term constraint is not demand but how many EUV systems it can build. Industry reports put the 2026 low-NA EUV shipment target at about 60 units, roughly 25% above 2025, with capacity positioned to reach at least 80 units in 2027. In July, management said it plans to “add 30% to our 2026 low NA EUV capacity” and 30% to DUV immersion capacity for 2027, and is investigating a further 30% increase for 2028. RBC Capital now models nearly 90 EUV shipments in 2027, up from just over 80 previously. Each incremental low-NA EUV tool carries a price tag in the hundreds of millions of euros, and each one starts a decades-long service annuity. Capacity additions of this size are rarely announced without firm customer signals. That is our strongest evidence that 2027 is a growth year.
Driver 4: High-NA EUV adoption. High-NA EUV is the next generation, with finer resolution that can replace multi-patterning steps on the most critical layers. Intel has become the first customer to use High-NA in production, and ASML recognized two High-NA systems in Q1 2026 EUV revenue and one in Q2. High-NA is a 2027–2030 story rather than a 2026 one. But because each system carries a far higher price than low-NA EUV, even modest unit adoption has an outsized revenue effect, and it extends ASML’s technology lead by another generation.
Driver 5: Installed base economics. Every scanner ASML sells needs service, parts and upgrades for 20+ years. IBM revenue grew 26% to €8.2 billion in 2025 and reached €2.76 billion in Q2 2026 alone (up from €2.49 billion in Q1). This revenue is far less cyclical than system sales, carries attractive margins, and grows mechanically with the installed EUV fleet. In a downturn, IBM is the cushion that keeps ASML solidly profitable.
Short-term vs. long-term: Over the next 6–12 months, the stock will trade on Q3/Q4 delivery, the first 2027 framework (typically given with Q4 results in January), and the progress of the MATCH Act. Over 3–5 years, it trades on EUV layer intensity, High-NA adoption and whether the 2030 targets are raised. We think the long-term drivers are firmly intact. The short-term ones are positive but priced with less margin for error after the stock’s rise from its 52-week low of $935.41.
2-3. Competitive Landscape
ASML does not compete head-to-head with Applied Materials, Lam Research or KLA. Those companies make deposition, etch, cleaning and inspection tools that sit around lithography in the fab flow. They compete with ASML for the same capex dollars and trade as a peer group, so they are the right valuation comparables. ASML’s direct lithography competitors are Canon and Nikon, which are active only in DUV and mature-node tools.
Company Ticker Core Products Market Cap TTM Sales Gross / Operating Margin Forward P/E Moat Source ASML Holding ASML Lithography (EUV/DUV), metrology $686.18B $41.20B 52.73% / 35.42% 29.44x Sole EUV supplier; installed-base service Applied Materials AMAT Deposition, etch, CMP, implant $402.38B $30.84B 49.40% / 31.09% 27.05x Broadest portfolio; scale Lam Research LRCX Etch, deposition $399.00B $23.23B 50.47% / 35.29% 26.70x Etch leadership in memory/3D NAND KLA Corp. KLAC Process control, inspection $255.22B $13.57B 60.13% / 41.68% 28.77x Process-control leadership; data lock-in Canon / Nikon (Tokyo-listed) DUV and i-line lithography — — — — Low-cost DUV; no EUV
Source: Finviz TTM data as of October 9, 2026 close. ASML’s USD figures convert euro-reported results.
Three conclusions stand out.
1. ASML has the largest revenue base in this peer group, and its operating margin is in line with Lam’s but trails KLA’s (35.42% vs. 41.68%). Its 35.42% operating margin matches Lam and trails only KLA, even though 2026 is a heavy investment year for capacity and High-NA R&D. With gross margin guided to 55–57% for Q3, operating leverage is building.
2. The valuation premium is narrow. ASML’s forward P/E of 29.44x is only about 2 turns above the peer average of about 27.5x. Applied Materials faces competition in nearly every product line. ASML faces none in EUV. We think the market is underpricing that structural difference, likely because of China exposure and the MATCH Act overhang.
3. The DUV flank is where competition actually exists. Nikon has said it will offer ArF tools at lower prices and aims to deliver a prototype to a major chipmaker by 2027. Canon has pushed nanoimprint lithography as a lower-cost alternative for some applications. Neither threatens EUV, but both could pressure DUV pricing, especially in China, where buyers are motivated to diversify away from a Dutch supplier subject to export controls.
Why ASML is better positioned than its peers: In a capex boom, every equipment maker benefits. But ASML’s exposure is concentrated on a key bottleneck of the leading-edge build-out (EUV, where it is the sole supplier), its EUV pricing is set without a direct competitor, and its installed base grows into a service annuity. Peers capture more of the mature-node and China recovery. ASML captures more of the AI leading edge. For investors who believe AI capex is the durable part of this cycle, ASML is one of the most direct ways to own it.
3. Economic Moat Analysis
Moat Type 1: Efficient Scale + Intangible Assets (the EUV Monopoly)
ASML’s EUV position is an unusual moat: a technology monopoly protected by decades of integration rather than by regulation. EUV light is produced by firing a high-power laser at tiny droplets of molten tin tens of thousands of times per second. The resulting 13.5nm light is then reflected through a chain of ultra-precise mirrors in a vacuum, because EUV is absorbed by air and by conventional lenses. Building one tool requires a supply chain of specialist partners. Zeiss’s optics, for example, are produced under a long-standing exclusive relationship with ASML. These partnerships were built over roughly two decades of joint development.
The evidence of the moat is in the numbers:
– Pricing: EUV revenue rose 39% in 2025 on 48 systems, implying an average of roughly €240 million per system (with High-NA mix). High-NA systems are reported at above €350 million each. No customer has an alternative bid to negotiate against.
– Margin trajectory: Gross margin has risen from 51.3% in 2023 and 2024 to 52.8% in 2025, and to guidance of 54–56% for 2026 and 55–57% for Q3. Margins rising during a capacity build-out, when costs usually spike, point to pricing power.
– Market structure: The market is efficient scale in the classic sense. Global demand supports perhaps 60–90 EUV tools a year, which is not enough to justify a second entrant spending tens of billions of dollars and a decade or more to catch up. Canon and Nikon exited the EUV race long ago, and Chinese domestic efforts remain far behind on public evidence.
Moat Type 2: Switching Costs + the Installed-Base Annuity
Once a fab qualifies ASML scanners into a process flow, switching becomes nearly impossible within that node. Lithography recipes, overlay matching between tools, computational lithography software and the metrology loop are all tuned to the specific scanner platform. Requalifying on a competitor’s DUV tool can cost a fab months of yield learning. For leading-edge chips worth tens of thousands of dollars each, that cost dwarfs any discount a competitor could offer.
This lock-in feeds the installed-base business. IBM revenue rose 26% in 2025 to €8.2 billion. In 2026, it has stepped up from €2.49 billion in Q1 to €2.76 billion in Q2. That money comes from service, spare parts and productivity upgrades that extend the life and throughput of tools customers already own. As the EUV fleet grows by 60–80+ units a year, IBM compounds with it, and it keeps flowing even in years when new-tool orders pause.
Moat Durability Assessment
Will this moat hold for 5–10 years? We believe the EUV moat is highly durable, for three reasons. The physics and supply chain cannot be replicated quickly. Customers are actively helping extend ASML’s lead by co-developing High-NA and future hyper-NA systems. And the economics deter entrants.
Specific risks to the moat, with counterarguments:
1. Chinese indigenous lithography. Export controls give China a powerful incentive to build its own tools, and state funding is substantial. Counterargument: Even an optimistic timeline puts a competitive domestic EUV tool many years away. The near-term risk is to ASML’s mature DUV sales in China, not to its leading-edge moat.
2. Alternative patterning (multi-patterning DUV, nanoimprint, directed self-assembly). Chipmakers can stretch DUV with multi-patterning, which is exactly how Chinese fabs approach advanced nodes today. Counterargument: Multi-patterning raises cost, cycle time and defect risk with every extra step. That is why leading-edge producers outside China have moved to EUV.
3. Customer concentration as bargaining power. A handful of customers account for most EUV demand and could push back on pricing. Counterargument: Those customers’ roadmaps depend on ASML’s success. They have historically co-funded ASML’s R&D rather than squeezed it, and their AI-era margins leave room to absorb tool price increases.
4. Execution risk on High-NA. If High-NA adoption slips, the “next generation” leg of the moat could take longer to monetize. Counterargument: Intel is already using High-NA in production, and low-NA EUV alone supports the 2027 growth case.
Verdict: The moat is wide and durable. The risks are to growth and pricing in mature DUV, not to EUV leadership.

4. Financial Analysis
Five-Year Income Statement Summary
Fiscal Year Total Net Sales YoY Growth Gross Margin Net Income Net Margin 2022 €21.2B — 50.5% €5.6B 26.4% 2023 €27.6B +30.2% 51.3% €7.8B 28.3% 2024 €28.3B +2.5% 51.3% €7.6B 26.9% 2025 €32.7B +15.5% 52.8% €9.6B 29.4% 2026 Guidance €43–45B +31–38% 54–56% — —
Source: ASML annual results releases. Net margin computed from reported figures. 2022 figures are from ASML’s FY2022 release.
The story behind each year:
– 2023 (+30.2%): Backlog built during the 2021–2022 chip shortage was converted, and China-bound DUV shipments surged as Chinese fabs stockpiled ahead of tightening export rules.
– 2024 (+2.5%): A digestion year. Logic customers paused after the post-pandemic build-out, memory capex was still recovering, and margins held flat at 51.3%. This was ASML’s “air pocket,” and investors who extrapolated it as the new normal sold too early.
– 2025 (+15.5%): Recovery led by EUV (+39%) and service (+26%), while DUV fell 6% as China normalized from its stockpiling peak. China still accounted for 33% of ASML’s total revenue. Q4 2025 net bookings reached €13.2 billion (€7.4 billion of it EUV), and the year-end backlog was about €38.8 billion.
– 2026 (guided +31–38%): The AI acceleration year. Guidance was raised twice, from €34–39 billion to €36–40 billion in April and to €43–45 billion in July, with the increases attributed to AI-driven demand and stronger non-China customers.
2026 Quarterly Run-Rate
Quarter Net Sales Gross Margin Net Income EPS (basic) Q1 2026 €8.77B 53.0% €2.76B €7.15 Q2 2026 €9.3B 54.0% €2.92B €7.59 Q3 2026 (guidance) €11.0–12.0B 55–57% — — Q3 2026 (Zacks consensus, USD) $13.18B — — $12.47
In Q2, net system sales were €6.6 billion: €3.8 billion EUV (including one High-NA system) and €2.8 billion non-EUV. ASML shipped 86 new and 5 used lithography systems. The arithmetic for the second half is the key point of this ASML Q3 2026 earnings preview: first-half sales totaled about €18.1 billion, so the €43–45 billion full-year range requires €24.9–26.9 billion in H2, around 38–49% above H1. Q3 guidance of €11–12 billion leaves roughly €13–16 billion for Q4. That is aggressive but consistent with the EUV shipment cadence, and it is why the Q3 call matters more for its Q4 and 2027 commentary than for the quarter itself.
Key Operating Metrics to Watch on October 14
– EUV system revenue and units: Is EUV approaching half of system sales?
– Gross margin vs. 55–57% guide: A print at the top end would confirm pricing power plus High-NA mix.
– China share of system sales: Guided to about 20% of 2026 revenue, down from 33% in 2025 (19% of system sales in Q1).
– Memory vs. logic split: Whether memory stays near half of system sales.
– 2027 framework: Any quantification of the 30% EUV capacity expansion, and whether management reiterates “growth in 2027.”
Note that ASML stopped reporting quarterly net bookings from 2026 onward. Investors now rely on backlog commentary and annual disclosure instead, which makes management’s qualitative tone on the call even more important.
Balance Sheet, Cash Flow and Capital Returns
ASML ended Q2 2026 with €7.58 billion in cash and short-term investments. On a TTM basis, Debt/Equity is a minimal 0.09, ROE is 54.37% and ROA is 22.54%. Profitability on that scale shows how little capital ASML needs relative to the profit it produces: customers pay significant down payments ahead of delivery, which finances much of the working capital in the build-out. The €12 billion 2026–2028 buyback (€1.1 billion executed in Q2) plus a growing dividend means roughly €4 billion a year in buybacks alone, before dividends. Because most repurchased shares are cancelled, the buyback shrinks the share count and lifts EPS over time.
Margin Expansion Story
On a TTM basis (converted to USD), ASML generated $41.20 billion in sales and $12.41 billion in net income: a 52.73% gross margin, 35.42% operating margin and 30.11% net margin. Three levers point to further expansion:
1. Volume leverage: A ~35% revenue increase against R&D of about €1.2 billion and SG&A of about €0.4 billion per quarter (Q3 guidance) spreads fixed costs over a much larger base.
2. EUV and High-NA mix: These are higher-value systems, and the gross margin guide has moved from 51–53% (January) to 54–56% (July).
3. Service growth: IBM grows with the fleet and carries attractive margins.
Management’s 2030 gross margin target of 56–60% now looks achievable well ahead of schedule. Q3’s 55–57% guide is already at the low end of it.
5. Valuation
Inputs (Finviz, October 9, 2026 close)
Metric Value Current Price $1,780.34 Market Cap $686.18B Shares Outstanding 385.42M EPS (TTM) $32.12 P/E (TTM) 55.43x EPS next Y (consensus) $60.47 Forward P/E 29.44x P/B / P/S 27.50x / 16.66x Consensus Target $2,339.31 52-Week Range $935.41 – $1,999.96
Self-check: $1,780.34 ÷ $32.12 = 55.43x; $1,780.34 ÷ $60.47 = 29.44x; $1,780.34 × 385.42M ≈ $686.2B. Per-share figures reconcile.
The TTM P/E of 55.43x overstates how expensive ASML is. TTM earnings cover Q3 2025 to Q2 2026, a period that only includes the start of the 2026 acceleration. The consensus forward EPS of $60.47 implies roughly 88% growth over TTM, which reflects the H2 2026 ramp and the 2027 capacity expansion. That is a large jump, so we stress-test it in the bear case below.
Method: Forward P/E on Consensus EPS
We use forward P/E because ASML is solidly profitable, its earnings are the cleanest measure of its pricing power, and its peers are valued the same way. The key question is which multiple ASML deserves.
Step 1: Reference range. The peer group trades at 26.70x (LRCX) to 28.77x (KLAC), averaging about 27.5x. ASML trades at 29.44x today.
Step 2: Justify the premium. ASML deserves a larger premium than it gets today. It is the sole supplier of the industry’s bottleneck tool, has guided ~35% revenue growth for 2026 with a capacity-backed path into 2027, and earns a 54% ROE with a net-cash-like balance sheet (Debt/Equity 0.09). We apply 35x in the base case, about 7.5 turns above the peer average. We think that is reasonable for a monopoly asset in a growth phase, and it is still below the ~38.7x implied by the consensus target.
Step 3: Base-case fair value. $60.47 × 35 = $2,116, which we round to a $2,115 target, +18.8% upside.
Scenario Analysis
Scenario EPS Assumption Multiple Price Target vs. $1,780.34 Probability Bull $66.50 (consensus +10%: 2027 EUV units near 90, High-NA ramp, GM at top of range) 40x $2,660 +49.4% 25% Base $60.47 (consensus) 35x $2,115 +18.8% 50% Bear $52.00 (consensus −14%: MATCH Act cuts China DUV, 2027 flat) 24x $1,248 −29.9% 25% Probability-weighted ~$2,035 +14.3%
– Bull case ($2,660): Q3 lands at the top of guidance, management frames 2027 as another strong growth year backed by the 30% capacity expansion, memory capex stays strong, and the MATCH Act stalls. EPS beats consensus by ~10%, and the market pays a 40x “scarcity” multiple.
– Base case ($2,115): 2026 lands within the €43–45 billion range, 2027 growth is confirmed but not quantified aggressively, and China declines gradually rather than suddenly.
– Bear case ($1,248): The MATCH Act or equivalent Dutch rules ban DUV immersion sales and servicing in China, removing a meaningful part of the ~20% China revenue share. AI capex pauses in 2027 and EPS falls ~14% below consensus. The multiple compresses to 24x, below today’s peer average, as the market prices a cyclical peak.
The bear case implies about 30% downside against about 19% base-case upside, which is why we size this as a Buy rather than a Strong Buy and recommend building the position in tranches.
Comparison with Analyst Consensus
Finviz’s consensus target is $2,339.31 (+31.4%). Recent individual targets cluster in a wide band: RBC raised to $2,000 (from $1,700), BofA reaffirmed Buy at $2,268, UBS reiterated Buy with a €2,350 target on the Amsterdam line, and Bernstein is at $2,623. We agree with the direction but are more conservative on the level. Our $2,115 sits below consensus because we apply a 35x multiple rather than the ~38.7x implied by the consensus target. Given that consensus EPS already embeds a near-doubling from TTM and the MATCH Act overhang, we do not think a higher multiple is warranted yet. Our probability-weighted value (~$2,035), which explicitly includes a MATCH Act bear case, is lower still. If the October 14 call delivers a credible 2027 framework, we would move toward the consensus target.
6. Risk Factors
Risk 1: The MATCH Act and Expanding China Export Controls
On April 2, 2026, a bipartisan group of US lawmakers introduced the Multilateral Alignment of Technology Controls on Hardware (MATCH) Act. The bill would ban exports of all immersion DUV equipment to China and further restrict servicing there. It would give allied supplier nations, primarily the Netherlands, Japan, South Korea and Taiwan, 150 days to adopt equivalent controls. If they don’t, the US Commerce Department would apply restrictions extraterritorially to any equipment containing US technology. This is a major threat to ASML’s near-term numbers. China accounted for 33% of 2025 revenue and is still guided at about 20% for 2026, and the servicing restrictions would also hit the high-margin installed-base revenue tied to Chinese fabs. There are reports the bill may be softened, and ASML’s 2026 guide already assumes a sharply lower China share. But a scenario where new controls take effect quickly could push results toward the bottom of the guidance range and weaken the 2027 outlook. Watch for congressional progress and any parallel Dutch licensing changes.
Risk 2: Semiconductor Capex Cyclicality and an AI Spending Pause
ASML’s revenue history includes sharp air pockets. 2024 grew just 2.5% after 2023’s 30% surge. The current cycle is concentrated in AI-related logic and memory, and hyperscaler and chipmaker capex can turn quickly if AI monetization disappoints, inventories build, or financing conditions tighten. Memory capex, now about half of ASML’s system sales, has historically been volatile. Zacks noted that 2026 and 2027 EPS estimates had been revised down over the 60 days leading into Q3, even as price targets rose. Expectations are high and not moving uniformly in one direction. If a major customer delays a fab ramp by even two quarters, ASML’s EUV shipments slip, and with each tool worth hundreds of millions of euros, the quarterly numbers can swing sharply. A capacity expansion sized for 80–90 EUV units a year would then become a fixed-cost burden.
Risk 3: Execution Risk in the H2 2026 Ramp and Capacity Build-Out
Hitting the €43–45 billion full-year guide requires €24.9–26.9 billion of H2 sales, which means shipping and recognizing an unusually large number of EUV and High-NA systems in two quarters. EUV revenue recognition depends on installation and customer acceptance, so a handful of delayed acceptances could move hundreds of millions of euros from Q4 into 2027. The plan to add 30% EUV and immersion capacity for 2027 also puts pressure on ASML’s supplier base, including its optics partner and laser and vacuum suppliers, any of which could become a bottleneck. Expansion years also tend to carry cost inflation and yield learning in manufacturing, which could keep gross margin at the low end of the 55–57% Q3 guide. Because the stock trades at a premium, even a timing miss with no change to demand could cause a sharp short-term drawdown.
Risk 4 (Additional): Currency and Valuation Sensitivity
ASML reports in euros, so US investors holding the Nasdaq shares carry EUR/USD exposure. At a rate of about 1.12, a 5% swing in the euro moves the dollar value of earnings by roughly the same amount. In addition, our entire base-case upside comes from multiple expansion (from 29.44x to 35x) on unchanged consensus EPS. If markets de-rate semiconductors broadly, ASML’s multiple will compress with them regardless of fundamentals.

7. Conclusion & Exit Plan
Investment Rating: Buy
ASML is a direct picks-and-shovels play on the AI semiconductor build-out. It is the sole supplier of EUV lithography, has guided ~35% revenue growth for 2026, has made a capacity expansion commitment that points to growth in 2027, and runs a €12 billion buyback. Its forward P/E of 29.44x is only slightly above peers that face real competition. Our ASML Q3 2026 earnings preview conclusion: the turnaround from “we cannot confirm growth” to “we are adding 30% EUV capacity” is real, and it is not fully reflected in the multiple. The main offset is a credible policy risk in the MATCH Act, which is why we recommend building the position in steps rather than all at once.
Entry Strategy
– Preferred entry range: $1,650–$1,800 (roughly 27–30x consensus forward EPS, in line with peers).
– Tranche approach: Start with one-third of the target position before October 14. Add one-third if the Q3 call confirms the H2 ramp and gives a positive 2027 framework, even if the stock has risen. Add the final third on any MATCH Act-driven dip toward $1,550–$1,650, provided the core EUV thesis is intact.
Exit Conditions
– Target achieved: Trim one-third at $2,115 (base case). Hold the rest toward the bull case of $2,660 as long as 2027 EUV capacity commentary stays positive.
– Fundamental break: sell if (a) the MATCH Act or equivalent Dutch rules ban DUV immersion sales and servicing in China and management lowers 2027 expectations as a result; (b) gross margin falls below 52% for two consecutive quarters, which would signal broken pricing power; or (c) management withdraws the 2027 capacity expansion plan, which would signal that AI capex has peaked.
– Time-based: Reassess after Q4 2026 results (late January 2027), when ASML typically gives its first full-year framework, and no later than April 2027.
Summary Table
Item Detail Company ASML Holding N.V. (ASML) Current Price $1,780.34 Target Price $2,115 (base) / $2,660 (bull) / $1,248 (bear) Upside +18.8% (base) Rating Buy Key Thesis Sole EUV supplier with 2026 guidance raised twice to €43–45B and 30% EUV capacity expansion planned for 2027 Main Risk MATCH Act extending China export bans to DUV immersion tools and servicing
—
Disclaimer
This content is general investment information provided to an indefinite/unspecified audience by a quasi-investment advisory business registered under Korea’s Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act, and is not personalized 1:1 investment advice tailored to any individual investor. This analysis is for informational purposes only and is not a solicitation to invest. All investment decisions and their consequences rest solely with the investor. The estimates and assumptions in this report are as of the writing date (2026-10-11) and may not materialize depending on market conditions and geopolitical variables. Financial data used reflects sources such as company filings and analyst consensus, and the scenarios and price targets represent the author’s conservative assessment. All investments carry the risk of principal loss, and past performance or analytical track record does not guarantee future results. As of the writing date, the author does not hold a position in this stock. The author’s holdings and positions may change without prior notice depending on market conditions.
함께 읽으면 좋은 글
- Cboe S&P 500 Options License Extension to 2051: Why Morgan Stanley’s Double Upgrade Still Leaves Our Fair Value at $317
- Chipotle Starbucks Takeover Report: Why CMG at 24x Forward Earnings Is Worth $38 Even Without a Deal
- BorgWarner Data Center Turbine Generator Upside: Why a 10.5x Forward P/E Auto Supplier Could Re-Rate to $80
- Nike Pace Restructuring Plan at a 12-Year Low: Why $2.5B in Savings Still Only Supports a $38 Fair Value
- JPMorgan Q3 2026 Earnings Preview: Why Mid-to-High-Teens Fee Guidance and a 13.2x Forward P/E Point to a $357 Fair Value
참고 자료
- ASML Q2 2026 Financial Results (Form 6-K, SEC)
- ASML reports €32.7 billion total net sales and €9.6 billion net income in 2025
- SEMI: Global Semiconductor Equipment Sales Projected to Reach a Record of $156 Billion in 2027
- Bits&Chips: US bill targets ASML’s immersion business in China with expanded export curbs
- ASML Stock Rises 3% on UBS Buy Reiteration Ahead of Q3 Earnings
- Caixin: ASML’s China sales slump as export curbs bite
- Bits&Chips: Nikon aims to challenge ASML’s dominance in ArF immersion
