Jabil AI Infrastructure Revenue Path to $20 Billion: Why the September 24 Earnings Could Re-Rate JBL Stock

Jabil Inc. (NYSE: JBL) has quietly become one of the most important companies in the physical build-out of artificial intelligence — and yet most retail investors still file it under “boring contract manufacturer.” That mental model is now dangerously out of date. Over the past two fiscal years, Jabil’s AI infrastructure revenue has gone from roughly $9 billion to a guided $13.6 billion, and management, backed by UBS, has laid out a path toward more than $20 billion in fiscal 2027. On September 24, 2026, before the market opens, Jabil reports its fiscal fourth-quarter results — the single most important near-term catalyst for the stock, and the reason we are publishing this deep dive today.

At a share price of roughly $298, Jabil trades at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of about 17.7x against consensus next-year EPS of $16.80. That is a strikingly modest multiple for a company whose fastest-growing, highest-quality segment is compounding at 30–60% a year on the back of hyperscaler AI capital expenditure. The Wall Street consensus price target sits at $442.30 — roughly 48% above the current price — and recent target hikes from Stifel ($460) and UBS ($430) suggest the sell-side is still catching up to the earnings power.

This article makes three core arguments. First, Jabil’s transformation from a low-margin, mobility-heavy electronics manufacturing services (EMS) shop into a diversified, AI-levered “Intelligent Infrastructure” partner is real, measurable, and under-appreciated — the divestiture of its Mobility business to BYD in fiscal 2024 was the pivot point that reset the entire margin and growth profile. Second, the September 24 earnings print is a genuine re-rating catalyst: management’s fiscal 2026 guidance of $35 billion in revenue and $12.70 in core EPS, plus a first look at fiscal 2027, will either validate or challenge the AI narrative at a moment when the multiple leaves room for upside. Third, even on conservative assumptions — a de-rated multiple that respects Jabil’s thin absolute margins and elevated leverage — the risk/reward skews favorably, with a base-case fair value near $370 and a bull case that meets consensus.

We will cover the business model and how Jabil actually makes money, the AI-infrastructure and advanced-manufacturing industry that is its tailwind, the economic moats that separate Jabil from a commodity assembler, the financial trajectory since the mobility exit, a step-by-step valuation with bull/base/bear scenarios, the risks that could break the thesis, and a concrete rating with entry and exit discipline. Throughout, the anchor question is the same: is Jabil’s AI infrastructure revenue durable enough to justify paying up before September 24 — or is the market right to keep a cyclical manufacturer on a cyclical multiple?

1. Company Overview

Jabil Inc. is one of the world’s largest providers of manufacturing services and solutions, operating roughly 100 facilities across more than 30 countries. In plain terms, Jabil designs, builds, and manages the physical hardware that other companies sell or deploy — everything from AI server racks and networking gear for cloud data centers, to medical devices, automotive electronics, renewable-energy infrastructure, and warehouse automation systems. It is the invisible engine behind branded products and critical infrastructure.

How Jabil makes money. Jabil’s revenue is overwhelmingly product-based: it purchases components, assembles complex electronic and electromechanical systems, and ships finished or semi-finished hardware to customers under multi-year manufacturing agreements. The economics are classically high-volume, low-margin — for the trailing twelve months Jabil reported gross margin of about 9.0%, operating margin of about 5.0%, and net margin of about 2.6% on $33.59 billion of sales and $862 million of net income. What has changed is the mix: as Jabil shifts capacity toward AI infrastructure, capital equipment, and regulated end-markets, the blended margin and — crucially — the return on invested capital have improved even though the headline percentages remain thin by software standards.

Revenue breakdown by segment. As of fiscal 2025, Jabil reports in three segments, a structure adopted to reflect its strategic re-focusing:



SegmentEnd-marketsFY2025 revenue trendRole in thesis
Intelligent InfrastructureAI/cloud & data-center infrastructure, capital equipment, networking & communications+34% YoY (Q4 FY25 +62%)The growth engine — houses AI infrastructure revenue
Regulated IndustriesAutomotive & transportation, healthcare & packaging, renewable-energy infrastructure−3% YoYStable, higher-quality, regulated demand
Connected Living & Digital CommerceConnected devices, digital commerce, warehouse automation & robotics−25% YoYCyclical/consumer drag, being de-emphasized

In fiscal 2025 (ended August 31, 2025), total net revenue was $29.8 billion, up 3.2%, with the entire increase driven by Intelligent Infrastructure’s 34% surge more than offsetting declines in the other two segments. That single data point captures the thesis: Jabil’s growth is now an AI-infrastructure story with two stabilizers attached.

Market position and customers. Jabil sits in the top tier of the global EMS/ODM industry alongside Hon Hai (Foxconn), Flex, and Celestica. Its customer base is concentrated among large, credit-worthy hyperscalers, OEMs, and industrial leaders — a concentration that is both a risk and a moat (discussed in Section 3). On the AI side, Jabil supplies rack-level integration, liquid-cooling hardware, power products, and networking systems into the data-center supply chain, positioning it as a direct beneficiary of hyperscaler capex without carrying the design risk of a chip vendor.

Ownership and governance. Jabil is a widely held S&P 500 constituent with predominantly institutional ownership; insider ownership is modest, typical of a large-cap contract manufacturer. Management has earned credibility through disciplined capital returns — Jabil has been an aggressive repurchaser of its own stock, shrinking the share count to roughly 104.8 million shares and thereby amplifying per-share earnings growth. That buyback engine is a core part of why EPS has compounded faster than revenue.

2. Industry Analysis

Jabil’s fortunes are tied to two overlapping industries: the global electronics manufacturing services (EMS) market and, layered on top of it, the explosive AI data-center infrastructure build-out. Understanding both — their size, growth trajectory, and structure — is essential to sizing Jabil’s opportunity.

2-1. Market Size & Growth Trajectory

The global EMS and electronics-manufacturing market is enormous but historically slow-growing and cyclical, measured in the hundreds of billions of dollars annually and expanding in the mid-single digits over a cycle. On its own, that market would justify a low-single-digit-growth, low-multiple valuation — which is precisely the lens through which the market has long viewed Jabil.

The transformative overlay is AI infrastructure. Global data-center capital expenditure has entered a multi-year super-cycle as hyperscalers race to build out compute for large-language-model training and inference. Industry estimates place annual AI-related data-center infrastructure spending on a trajectory toward the high hundreds of billions of dollars by the end of the decade, growing at a compound annual rate well into the double digits. Within that spend, a large and rising share flows not to the chip designers but to the system integrators, power, cooling, and networking suppliers who physically assemble racks and stand up data halls — exactly Jabil’s Intelligent Infrastructure remit.

Where does the industry sit in its cycle? AI infrastructure is in an acceleration phase, not early-stage speculation and not yet mature. The demand is being underwritten by the largest, best-capitalized companies on earth, and the constraint is increasingly physical — power, cooling, and the ability to manufacture and integrate complex racks at scale. That physical constraint is where a manufacturing partner with global scale and process expertise earns its keep. Jabil’s own numbers confirm the acceleration: AI-related revenue is guided from roughly $9 billion in fiscal 2025 to $13.6 billion in fiscal 2026, with UBS modeling a further ~50% jump toward $20 billion-plus in fiscal 2027.

2-2. Structural Growth Drivers

Driver 1 — Hyperscaler AI capex and the shift toward system-level outsourcing. The defining tailwind is the sustained increase in AI infrastructure spending by cloud providers. Critically, hyperscalers are not just buying more; they are increasingly outsourcing the integration of complex, liquid-cooled, high-power AI racks to partners who can guarantee quality, speed, and scale. Building a modern AI rack is not commodity box-assembly — it involves thermal engineering, power delivery, high-speed interconnect, and rigorous testing. As rack complexity rises, the value captured by a competent manufacturing partner rises with it. This is a multi-year, arguably multi-decade, demand curve, and it is the single most important driver of Jabil’s re-rating case. Jabil’s Intelligent Infrastructure segment growing 34% for the full year and 62% in the fiscal fourth quarter of 2025 is direct evidence that this outsourcing shift is already flowing through the P&L, not a future hope.

Driver 2 — Networking, capital equipment, and the “picks-and-shovels” broadening. AI infrastructure is not only servers. It requires a dense mesh of high-speed networking and communications hardware, plus the capital equipment used to manufacture the semiconductors that feed the whole cycle. Jabil explicitly cited networking & communications growth of more than 50% within Intelligent Infrastructure. This matters because it diversifies the AI exposure beyond any single product or customer: as long as data centers are being built and connected, and as long as chips are being fabricated, Jabil sells into multiple layers of the stack simultaneously. Over the long term, this breadth reduces the risk that a single technology transition (say, a shift in server architecture) strands Jabil’s capacity, because the company participates across power, cooling, networking, and capital equipment rather than betting on one node.

Driver 3 — Regulated end-markets as a structural stabilizer and margin lifter. The third driver is less glamorous but strategically vital: Jabil’s Regulated Industries segment — healthcare, automotive/transportation, and renewable-energy infrastructure. These markets grow with secular themes (electrification, medical-device outsourcing, energy transition) that are largely independent of the AI cycle, and they carry higher switching costs and longer qualification cycles, which supports pricing and retention. In the short term this segment cushions the consumer-driven weakness in Connected Living; in the long term it raises the quality and durability of Jabil’s overall revenue base, justifying a higher through-cycle multiple than a pure consumer-electronics assembler would earn. The combination — a hyper-growth AI engine bolted onto a stable, regulated base — is what differentiates the current Jabil from the mobility-dependent Jabil of five years ago.

2-3. Competitive Landscape

Jabil competes primarily with other large-scale manufacturing partners. The most relevant peer for the AI-infrastructure thesis is Celestica, which has re-rated sharply on its own data-center exposure; Flex is a closer scale-and-diversification comparable; and Hon Hai (Foxconn) is the dominant player by absolute revenue.



CompanyApprox. scaleAI/data-center exposurePositioning vs. Jabil
Jabil (JBL)~$34B TTM salesRising fast; ~$13.6B AI revenue guided FY26Diversified: AI growth + regulated stabilizer
Celestica (CLS)Smaller than JabilVery high concentration in data-center/hyperscalerPurer AI play; higher beta, more concentrated
Flex (FLEX)Comparable scaleDiversified, growing AI/cloud exposureClosest scale-and-mix comparable
Hon Hai / FoxconnFar largerLarge AI server volumes, thin marginsScale leader; consumer-heavy, lower margin quality

(Peer figures are approximate and directional; investors should confirm against each company’s latest filing.)

Why is Jabil comparatively well positioned? Two reasons. First, diversification with growth — Celestica offers purer AI exposure but with the concentration risk that comes from leaning heavily on a small set of hyperscaler programs, while Jabil couples its AI growth to regulated end-markets that smooth the cycle. Second, margin and capital discipline — Jabil’s operating margin near 5%, while thin in absolute terms, is respectable for the EMS category and is trending up as mix improves, and its aggressive buyback converts that operating performance into outsized per-share growth. Against Foxconn’s scale, Jabil competes on process sophistication and Western customer trust rather than sheer volume. The result is a company that can plausibly grow AI revenue at hyperscaler-capex rates while carrying less single-customer fragility than the purest-play alternative.

3. Economic Moat Analysis

For a contract manufacturer, the natural skeptic’s question is: where is the moat? Assembly sounds commoditizable. But Jabil’s durable advantages are real, and they compound precisely as products become more complex.

Moat Type 1: Switching costs and deep customer integration

The strongest element of Jabil’s moat is switching costs. Jabil does not simply assemble to a spec handed over the wall; it co-designs, qualifies, and industrializes products alongside its customers over multi-year programs. Once a customer’s product — an AI rack, an implantable medical device, an automotive control unit — has been designed for manufacturability at Jabil, qualified by regulators or internal quality systems, and ramped to volume, moving that program to a competitor is expensive, slow, and risky. Requalification can take quarters and jeopardize supply continuity at the worst possible moment (during a demand ramp). This is why Jabil’s regulated-industry relationships are so valuable: in healthcare and automotive, the qualification burden is highest and the customer’s incentive to stay is strongest. The concrete evidence is in the retention: Jabil’s Regulated Industries revenue has held roughly flat even through a soft patch, and its ability to keep winning new AI-infrastructure programs from repeat hyperscaler customers reflects trust that is earned program-by-program and is not easily poached on price alone.

Moat Type 2: Efficient scale and process breadth

Jabil’s second moat is efficient scale combined with process breadth. Operating ~100 plants across 30-plus countries, Jabil can offer customers geographic flexibility (increasingly valuable amid supply-chain regionalization), redundancy, and the ability to scale a program from prototype to millions of units. Few competitors can match this global footprint and the engineering breadth to handle everything from liquid-cooled AI racks to Class III medical devices. This breadth is a moat because it lets Jabil win multi-product, multi-region mandates that a smaller or more specialized manufacturer cannot service, and it spreads fixed costs across a vast revenue base, supporting the margin improvement the company has demonstrated. The pricing power is subtle but real: as products grow more complex — and AI racks are the epitome of complexity — customers pay for reliability and speed, not just the lowest per-unit cost, and Jabil’s rising mix toward these complex, high-value programs is exactly what has lifted its return on invested capital.

Moat Durability Assessment

Will these moats hold over five to ten years? On balance, yes, with caveats. The switching-cost moat strengthens as AI and regulated products become more complex — the trend of rising integration difficulty runs in Jabil’s favor. The scale moat is durable so long as Jabil continues to invest in capacity and process capability, which its capital-allocation record supports. The principal threat to durability is customer concentration and in-sourcing risk: if the largest hyperscalers decide to bring rack integration in-house or shift decisively to a rival like Celestica or Foxconn, Jabil’s AI growth could stall. The counterargument is that hyperscalers value supply diversification and are unlikely to consolidate onto a single manufacturing partner, and that in-sourcing complex, rapidly evolving hardware at global scale is a distraction from their core business. Net assessment: the moat is genuine and widening on the product-complexity axis, but it is a relationship-and-scale moat, not a monopoly moat — it must be continually re-earned, which is why execution on the September 24 print and beyond matters so much.

투자 분석 이미지
Photo by Taylor Vick on Unsplash

4. Financial Analysis

Jabil’s financial story over the past four years is best understood as a deliberate reset — shedding a large, low-quality revenue stream to build a higher-quality, faster-growing base.



Fiscal year (ends Aug 31)Net revenueNet incomeNotes
FY2022~$33.5B~$1.0BPre-divestiture, mobility-heavy
FY2023~$34.7B~$818MPeak revenue pre-divestiture
FY2024~$28.9B~$1.4B (incl. ~$944M pre-tax BYD gain)Mobility business sold to BYD for $2.2B
FY2025$29.8B$657M+3.2%; Intelligent Infrastructure +34%
FY2026E (guidance)~$35.0B— (core EPS ~$12.70 guided)AI revenue guided $13.6B
TTM (per market data)$33.59B$862MEPS (ttm) $8.01

(FY2022–FY2024 figures are approximate, drawn from public filings and reporting; FY2025 and TTM figures are as reported.)

Reading the trend. The apparent revenue decline from ~$34.7B (FY2023) to ~$28.9B (FY2024) looks alarming in isolation, but it is almost entirely explained by the divestiture of the Mobility business to BYD in the second quarter of fiscal 2024 — a $2.2 billion cash transaction that removed a large, low-margin, China-concentrated consumer-electronics revenue stream and generated a pre-tax gain of roughly $944 million (which flattered FY2024 net income). Stripping out that noise, the underlying business has re-accelerated: FY2025 revenue rose 3.2% organically to $29.8B, and FY2026 guidance of ~$35 billion implies a return to record revenue territory — but this time with a dramatically better mix, led by AI infrastructure rather than commodity mobility.

Key operating metrics. The metrics that matter for the thesis are AI-related revenue ($13.6B guided FY26, up from ~$9B), Intelligent Infrastructure growth (+34% FY25, +62% in the fiscal fourth quarter), and networking growth (>50%). On profitability, Jabil guides fiscal 2026 core operating margin to about 5.8% and core EPS of $12.70, with margin expected to exceed 6% and continued AI-revenue growth into fiscal 2027. The trailing twelve-month return on equity of ~66% is eye-catching, though it is heavily inflated by financial leverage and buyback-driven equity shrinkage rather than by pure operating returns — ROA of ~4.1% is the more sober read on asset efficiency.

Balance sheet and cash flow. Jabil guides adjusted free cash flow above $1.4 billion for fiscal 2026 — a healthy figure that funds both reinvestment in AI capacity and the aggressive buyback. The caution flag is leverage: Jabil carries a debt-to-equity ratio of roughly 2.9x, elevated in part because sustained repurchases have shrunk book equity (hence the high P/B of ~23.6x). This is not a balance sheet in distress — free cash flow comfortably services the debt — but it does mean Jabil has less cushion than a lightly levered peer if the AI cycle stumbles, and it is a key reason we apply a disciplined, rather than heroic, valuation multiple.

Margin-expansion story. Jabil is already profitable, so the relevant narrative is margin expansion, not a path to profitability. The engine is mix: every dollar that shifts from Connected Living (declining, lower quality) toward Intelligent Infrastructure and Regulated Industries (growing, higher value) nudges the blended margin up. Management’s guide from ~5.8% toward 6%+ core operating margin, combined with double-digit revenue growth, is the mathematical core of the EPS story — and with the share count shrinking, per-share earnings compound faster still. Consensus EPS next year of $16.80 versus TTM EPS of $8.01 reflects exactly this combination of mix-driven margin lift, AI-revenue growth, and buyback leverage.

5. Valuation

We value Jabil on a forward price-to-earnings basis, which is the most appropriate method for a profitable, cash-generative company whose earnings are re-rating on mix improvement. (A discounted-cash-flow model would add false precision given the cyclicality; EV/EBITDA is complicated by the elevated debt load. Forward P/E, cross-checked against consensus, is the cleaner lens.)

Inputs (from authoritative market data):
– Current price: $298
– Consensus EPS next year: $16.80
– Current forward P/E: 17.74x
– Consensus analyst price target: $442.30 (implies ~26.3x forward EPS)
– 52-week range: $189.60 – $428.93

Step-by-step. The valuation question reduces to: what forward multiple does Jabil’s improved growth-and-mix profile deserve? Historically, EMS names traded at low-teens multiples appropriate to slow, cyclical growth. But Jabil is no longer a pure EMS name — its fastest-growing segment compounds at hyperscaler-capex rates and its regulated base adds durability. That argues for a re-rating above the low-teens, while its thin absolute margins and ~2.9x leverage argue against paying a full secular-growth multiple. We therefore anchor a base case at ~22x forward EPS — a meaningful premium to legacy EMS multiples but a discount to the ~26x implied by the Street’s target.

Base case: 22x × $16.80 = ~$370+24% upside from $298.
Bull case: 27x × $16.80 = ~$454+52% upside, roughly in line with consensus and the Stifel/UBS target range, achievable if the September 24 print and FY2027 guide confirm the $20B AI-revenue path with margins above 6%.
Bear case: 15x × $16.80 = ~$252−15% downside, reflecting a scenario where AI capex decelerates, a key customer in-sources, or margins disappoint, dragging Jabil back toward a cyclical multiple.

Comparison to consensus. The Street’s $442.30 target sits between our base and bull cases, closer to the bull. We are deliberately more conservative than consensus on the multiple — not because we doubt the AI growth, but because Jabil’s thin net margin (2.6%) and elevated leverage mean the earnings stream, while growing, is lower-quality than a software or fabless-chip peer and deserves a haircut. If management delivers on September 24 and guides fiscal 2027 EPS toward the mid-teens with 6%+ margins, the gap between our base case and consensus closes quickly and the bull case becomes the base case. In short: we see genuine upside on conservative assumptions and substantial upside if the catalyst plays out, with the downside cushioned by an already-modest starting multiple.

6. Risk Factors

Risk 1 — AI-capex cyclicality and demand air-pocket. Jabil’s re-rating case rests on the durability of hyperscaler AI spending. That spending is currently robust, but it is discretionary and concentrated among a handful of buyers. Any pause, digestion phase, or reallocation of hyperscaler budgets — whether from macro tightening, an AI-monetization scare, or a shift in architecture that temporarily strands existing rack designs — would hit Intelligent Infrastructure directly and hard. Because this segment is now the entire growth story, a demand air-pocket would not just slow Jabil; it would invert the narrative, and a stock trading on 22–27x forward earnings would de-rate toward the mid-teens quickly. Investors must size this as the central risk: the same concentration that drives the upside amplifies the downside if AI capex cools.

Risk 2 — Customer concentration and in-sourcing. Jabil’s AI revenue is tied to a small number of very large customers. This creates two related dangers: pricing pressure (large buyers have leverage) and program loss (a customer could shift volume to Celestica or Foxconn, or bring rack integration in-house). Losing or seeing a major program repriced would have an outsized effect given the segment’s weight. While switching costs and the difficulty of in-sourcing complex, fast-evolving hardware mitigate this, the risk is structural to the contract-manufacturing model and cannot be diversified away entirely. The mitigant to watch is Jabil’s continued addition of new AI programs and customers, which broadens the base and reduces single-program fragility.

Risk 3 — Thin margins and financial leverage. Jabil earns a net margin of roughly 2.6% and carries debt-to-equity near 2.9x. Thin margins mean the business has little cushion to absorb input-cost inflation, pricing concessions, or execution missteps — a few hundred basis points of gross-margin pressure can swing net income materially. Layered on top, the leverage (and the buyback-driven shrinkage of book equity that produces the eye-watering P/B of ~23.6x) means Jabil has less balance-sheet flexibility than a conservatively financed peer if the cycle turns. Free cash flow currently covers debt service comfortably, but in a downturn the combination of thin margins and high leverage could compress equity value faster than the revenue decline alone would suggest. This is precisely why we apply a disciplined multiple rather than a full growth multiple.

투자 분석 이미지
Photo by Avi Waxman on Unsplash

7. Conclusion & Exit Plan

Jabil has transformed itself from a mobility-dependent, commodity contract manufacturer into a diversified, AI-levered infrastructure partner — and the market’s ~17.7x forward multiple has not fully caught up to that transformation. With AI infrastructure revenue guided to $13.6 billion in fiscal 2026 and a path toward $20 billion in fiscal 2027, a stabilizing regulated base, and an aggressive buyback amplifying per-share earnings, the setup into the September 24 fiscal-fourth-quarter earnings is compelling. We rate Jabil a Buy, not a Strong Buy — the thin margins, elevated leverage, and AI-capex concentration keep us disciplined — but the risk/reward is clearly favorable.

Investment rating: Buy.

Entry price range. We view the low-to-mid $290s as a reasonable entry, with any pullback toward the $270s (a level that would compress the forward multiple back toward the mid-teens) as an opportunity to add. Given the earnings catalyst on September 24, investors uncomfortable with event risk may prefer to establish a partial position ahead of the print and complete it after clarity on fiscal 2027 guidance.

Exit conditions.
Target achieved: trim ~25% of the position at the base-case fair value of ~$370; trim a further ~25% if the bull case / consensus zone of ~$440–$454 is reached.
Fundamental break: reduce or exit if AI-related revenue growth stalls (e.g., Intelligent Infrastructure growth decelerates to low single digits for two consecutive quarters) or if core operating margin fails to hold above ~5.5%, either of which would invalidate the mix-driven margin-expansion thesis.
Time-based: reassess in six months, or immediately upon the fiscal 2027 guidance update, whichever comes first.



ItemDetail
CompanyJabil Inc. (JBL)
Current Price$298
Target Price (base)~$370
Upside (base)~24% (consensus target $442.30, ~48%)
RatingBuy
Key ThesisAI infrastructure revenue scaling $13.6B→$20B with margin expansion, at a modest ~17.7x forward P/E
Main RiskAI-capex cyclicality and hyperscaler customer concentration

Disclaimer: This content is general investment information provided to an indefinite/unspecified audience by a quasi-investment advisory business registered under Korea’s Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act, and is not personalized 1:1 investment advice tailored to any individual investor. This analysis is for informational purposes only and is not a solicitation to invest. All investment decisions and their consequences rest solely with the investor. The estimates and assumptions in this report are as of the writing date (2026-09-02) and may not materialize depending on market conditions and geopolitical variables. Financial data used reflects sources such as company filings and analyst consensus, and the scenarios and price targets represent the author’s conservative assessment. All investments carry the risk of principal loss, and past performance or analytical track record does not guarantee future results. As of the writing date, the author does not hold a position in this stock. The author’s holdings and positions may change without prior notice depending on market conditions.


함께 읽으면 좋은 글


참고 자료

답글 남기기

이메일 주소는 공개되지 않습니다. 필수 필드는 *로 표시됩니다